St Peter's School

Our staff

Head Master

Mr J M P WALKER MA (Oxford) MA (University of London)

Bursar

Mr P N BRYAN BA (Stirling) ACA

Senior Deputy Head

Dr A J DUNN MA (St Andrews) DPhil (Oxford)

Director of Admissions, Marketing and Communications

Ms S T OPIE BSc (LSE, London)

Pastoral Deputy

Miss T M MOUNTER BA (Manchester Metropolitan)

Academic Deputy

Mr D H GILLIES BA Hons (Sydney) MSc (Oxford)

Director of Co-Curricular Studies

Mr S J GWILLIAM BA (Durham)

Director of Staff Development

Mr M C LAWRENCE MA (Cambridge)

Head of Boarding

Mr C W HALL MA (Leeds Metropolitan)

Chaplain

The Revd Mr D A JONES MTheol (St Andrews)

Mrs L M M ANDERSON MA (Edinburgh)
Mrs H BARNARD BA (Bedford)
Mr L W BATEMAN MA (Oxford)
Mr G BATES BSc (Lancaster)
Mrs H BATTERSBY BA (Glasgow School of Art)
Mr H BATTERSBY BSc (York)
Mr C D BEMBRIDGE BTh (Oxford)
Mrs C P BENNETT MA (Cambridge)
Dr R K BODDY BSc (Durham) PhD (Leeds)
Mr H P BOWDEN MA (Cambridge)
Mrs E BROUGH BSc (Leeds)
Mrs J R CALVERT BSc (Nottingham Trent)
Mr M J CANNON BSc (Sheffield)
Mrs L CHAPMAN MA (Oxford)
Mrs C CHISHOLM BA (UWE)
Mr P J COOPER BSc (Sheffield Hallam) BTech
Miss L CRAWLEY BA (Newcastle)
Miss C DOWNES BA (London) MEd (Cambridge)
Mr M A EDWARDS MA(Ed) (Durham) BSc (Durham) MInstP
Mr B D FULLER BA (Durham)
Mrs D A GILLIES MA (Glasgow) MSc (Strathclyde)
Mr M J GRANT BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mrs M GREEN Cert Ed (York St John)
Mr M HALL BSc (Edinburgh)
Mrs S J HALL BSc (RHUL London) MSc (Newcastle)
Dr I HARRISON LRSM BA (Hull) MA (Huddersfield) PhD (Huddersfield)
Mrs J M HOUGHTON BA (Bath)
Miss R H JONES MA (Cambridge)
Mrs J F KINREAD BSc (Manchester)
Miss H K LINDLEY BA (Leeds)
Mrs J LOFTUS BSc (York)
Mrs D LÓPEZ CAP (University of Córdoba, Spain)
Mrs J LUNARDI BA (Newcastle) MA (Durham)
Mrs E K MALLARD BA (Reading)
Mr E G MALLARD BSc (Sheffield)
Mr N A MATKIN BSc (Leeds)
Miss A F M MATTS MA (Edinburgh)
Mrs S E MCKIE BSc (Leeds)
Dr R H MEIER BA (Reading) MSc (Oxford), DPhil (Oxford)
Mrs L L MIDDLETON MMath (Durham)
Mrs J V MILES-KINGSTON BA (Sheffield)
Mr P K MILES-KINGSTON BA (Durham) MA (Res) (York) LRSM
Mr E H T NOY SCOTT BA (Bristol)
Mr J J OWEN BA (Brunel)
Mr A M PARR MSci (Nottingham) MSc (Leeds)
Ms L-L PEARSON BA (Victoria, Wellington)
Ms P PHILLIPS BA (Reading)
Mrs L PICKLES BA (York)
Mrs E A PYWELL  BA (York)  MA (Open)
Mrs A F ROBINSON BA (Nottingham)
Mr D ROBINSON BA (Durham)
Mr N F ROHLFING BSc (Warwick)
Miss S SCHMIDT [German Assistant]
Mr R G SHREAD BTech (Bradford) MSc (York) FVCM
Mrs F SIMON BA (City, London)
Mr G H SMITH BSc (Loughborough)
Mr R SNELLING BA (King’s College, London)
Mr D J SPENCER BSc (Leeds)
Mrs D STANIFORTH BA (Manchester School of Architecture) BArch
Mr P J STEPHEN BEd (Durham)
Mrs J STEVENS BA (Open)
Mrs L E TODD BA (Durham) MA (Westminster)
Mrs A TOOBY-SMITH BSc (Aberystwyth)
Mr R J P TREVETT BA MA (York)
Mr A B TAYLOR BA MA (Cambridge)
Miss S TUCKER MA (Cambridge)
Ms B VEASEY BA (Leeds)
Mr B D WHITE BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mr J P WHITEHOUSE BEd (Nottingham Trent)
Mrs J D WILLIAMS BEd (Brighton)
Mr S J WILLIAMS BEd (Brighton)
Miss S L WILSON BA (Leeds Met)
Mrs H A WONG BA Grad Cert IS MSc
Mr K WRIGHT BMus (Edinburgh) FRCO

Head Master’s PA Miss C E FRANK
Administration Manager Ms C V CRAWFORD BA (UCL) MA (Birbeck, London)
Senior Administration Officer Miss S BROWN
Office Administrator Mrs K NICHOLSON
Reception & Office Administrator Miss L CARTER
Office Administrator (Saturdays) Mrs A FULLER
Office Apprentice Mr N L Naylor
Exams Officer
Mrs E HINDE
Music School Administrator Miss L J TOMLINSON BA (York)
Careers Assistant Mrs K J WISHART
Admissions Officer Mrs G DANIELLS
Admissions Assistant Ms B A RYAN BSc (London)
Marketing Manager Ms K E POMFRET BA (Birmingham)
Marketing Officer Ms B HARRISON MSc (York St John)
Development & Alumni Manager Mrs P K DUNFORD-JEFFS MA (Aberdeen)
Alumni & Development Officer Mrs S JENKS BSc (Leicester) MSc (Manchester)
Head of Technical Services Miss S L BURNS ALD
CCF Staff Instructor Capt T SMITH MBE
Art Technicians
Mr J D LAWSON BA (Newcastle)
Miss L HICKS BA (York St John)
DT Technician
Mr B QUALTER
Science Technicians
Mr T GANT BSc (Leeds)
Mr M Husband BSc (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr M I ROBINSON BSc (Bath)

Medical Centre

School Medical Officer Dr R FIELD MBBS MRCGP DRCOG
Health Services Manager Mr A R MASON MCPara
School Nurses
Miss J DAVENPORT RGN
Mrs G M WILLIAMS DipHE (York)

Support Staff

Bursar's PA Miss S H BIRCH
Finance Manager Mrs R JOHNSON BA (Liverpool John Moores) FCA
Finance Assistant Ms J L ULLIOTT BA (Leicester) FCCA
Senior Accounts Clerk Mrs P L HOBBS
Payroll Administrator Mrs M L JOHNSON BSc (Sheffield)
Health & Safety Co-ordinator Mrs J ILLINGWORTH CMIOSH
HR Manager Mr P HEWITT BA (Humberside) FCIPD
HR Advisor Mrs S A SLEIGH BSc (Loughborough) Assoc CIPD
Lettings Officer Mrs R LEE-BURSNALL BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Catering Manager (St Peter's) Mr J R FARRELL
Estates Manager
Mr G ROBERTS BA (Open) MBA (Leeds)
Estates Secretary Mrs J KIRK
Head of Grounds Mr M R HILLABY
Head of Maintenance Mr R O BLANCHARD
Head of House Keeping Mr C ALDER
Facilities Supervisor Mr S HOWARTH
Facilities Evening Shift Supervisor Mr D ADAMSON
Laundry Manager Mrs L HOLDSWORTH BSc (Open)
Director of IT Operations Mr A LOW BSc (Teesside)
IT Systems Manager Mr A D ROBINSON
Senior IT Technician Mr S PRICE
IT Systems Administrator Mr B NACEY BSc (Bedfordshire)
IT Technicians
Miss F A E DIVORTY BA (Bedfordshire)
Mr J HUNT
Director of Rowing Mr I M DOYLE BA (York St John)
Rowing & Boathouse Technician Mr J A SEARLE BA MA MSc (York St John)
Swimming Pool Manager Mr D J LEAKE
Graduate Sports Assistants
Miss L F K BEAUMONT  BSc (Leeds)
Mr J COLLISTER  BSc (Robert Gordon)
Mr E DINGWALL  BSc (Northumbria)
Miss O J EDMUNDSON  BA (Leeds Beckett)
Mr C P GEMMELL  BSc (Leeds Beckett)
Miss L A LISTER  BSc (Birmingham)
Mr L MATHERS  BSc (St Mary’s)
Miss A RHODES  BA (Durham)

Music Teachers

Flute:
Miss C AMOS  BA LTCL
Mrs D BLOOD  GMus PGDipRNCM

Oboe:
Mrs P J WRIGHT  LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone:
Mr T J BAYLEY  BA
Mrs E FERGUSON  BMus DipABRSM
Dr I HARRISON  BA MA PhD LRSM

Bassoon:
Ms I K DOWELL  DipTCL LGSMD

Bagpipe:
Mr C EDGAR  RSPBA

Horn:
Mr P WIDGERY  BA DipNCOS

Trumpet:
Mr C BREWER  BA PGDipRNCM

Trombone/Tuba:
Miss A R MARSHALL  BA MA PGDipRNCM

Percussion:
Mr I K HEYWOOD
Mr S HOBBS

Classical Guitar:
Mr R E BRITTON  BA

Electric Guitar and Bass Guitar:
Mr T E FITZMAURICE  BA LLCM
Mr P JUDGE  MA
Mr M WHEELER

Harp:
Miss R H DENT  BMus

Organ/Piano:
Mr K WRIGHT  BMus FRCO

Piano:
Mrs K M COOMBES  BMus LTCL LRAM
Mrs C FERGUSON  ARCM DRSAM
Mrs K HARRISON-LEDGER  BMus MMus DipABRSM
Mrs G HOLMES GRSM  LRAM
Mrs P SHARPE  MA MusM
Mrs R SMITH  BA DipABRSM
Mrs C WOOD  MA LRAM LGSM ALCM
Mr A P WRIGHT  BMus LRAM

Singing:
Miss J CUNNOLD  BA
Dr P R S GAMESON  BA MAMus PhD
Mrs L C MCPHEE  LTCL

Violin and Viola:
Mr R W DAWSON  GGSM DipNCOS
Mrs J HALEY  BA
Ms N RAINGER  MA ARCM
Mr R WEBB  BA MA LRSM

Cello:
Mrs J BREWER  BA
Mrs R GRAY  MA

Cello and Recorder:
Mrs E J LEAMAN-BROWN  BA GGSMD LTCL

Double Bass:
Ms S M REVELL  BSN MHS ARCM