Great War Memorial

St Peter's School

Great War Memorial

Remembering the dead

Poppy

Our aim for this website is to commemorate former pupils and members of staff of St Peter’s School who served during the First World War and lost their lives in doing so.

We hope that, in addition to being a beneficial resource in school,  the information will be made more widely available to support research across the world. Should you have further information or photographs that you wish to share about the people commemorated here, please contact our volunteer Archivist Ian Lancaster at i.lancaster@stpetersyork.org.uk. Please note that Ian only works part-time. If your enquiry is urgent please contact Philippa Dunford-Jeffs at p.dunfordjeffs@stpetersyork.org.uk.  

We are grateful to John Armstrong, our IT Systems Manager, for extensive research undertaken prior to this project; Avril Pedley and John V Mitchell, our previous Archivists; Angela Sanderson and many others who have contributed to our records.

Below is a table of those Peterites who fought and died for the country during the Great War (1914-1918). 

Click on any name to take you to the soldier's profile which includes information such as regiment, home city and the cemetery where they are buried.

Roll of Honour 1914 - 1918

ALLEN, William Sproston LAWTON, William Victor
ALLENBY, Augustus Heathcote LEONARD, Herbert Shaw
BARTON, Bernard MACKAY, Donald Paley
BASKETT, Roger Mortimer MAXWELL, James Watson
BEAUMONT, Philip Fairclough McFARLANE, William Arthur
BETHELL, Richard Carrington McGUIRE, Brian
BINGHAM, Frank Miller MORTIMER, James

CADLE, Lawrence Miles

NORTHCOTE, James Fitz Gaulfrid
CAMM, Bertram Cunliffe PATTINSON, Edwin Potter
CLEMONS, Arthur John PENTY, Sidney Wallace
COLLEY, John Francis PETERS, Gerard
COOKSON, Bryan REYNOLDS, Guy Beresford Eaton
DURRANT, Humphrey Mercer Lancelot RICHARDS, Peter Arthur Wilmott
FAIRBANK, Geoffrey Thurnam RICHARDSON, Tom
FERGUSON, Fritz Eberhard RIGBY, James Richard Anderton
FERNANDES, Dudley Luis De Tavora ROBINSON, Charles Lawson
FISHER, Thomas Wilfred ROY, Kenneth James
FOSTER, John Cecil SCAWIN, William Neville
FOSTER, Robert Douglas SCOTT, George Jefferson
GRAY, Oswald SHANN, Kenneth
HARLAND, Eustace William SMITH, The Rev. Fred Seaton
HARPLEY, Robert Ableson STEPHENSON, Charles Lindsay
HAWORTH, Harold Stanley STORRS-FOX, Geoffrey Noel
HAYNES, William Harold TATE-SMITH, Robert Ronald
HEAP, Thomas Reginald TENNENT, Oswald Moncrieff
HILLYARD, Noel Hardcastle THORNSBY, Robert Henry
HORTON, Reginald William TROTTER, Alick Dunbar
HUTCHISON, Alexander WADSWORTH, Maurice Moxon
JOHNSON, Richard Digby WATSON, John Peirson
JOLLY, Benton Ord WEST, George Clifford
JONES, Percy Barrett WHYTEHEAD, Hugh Richard Augustin
KENNEDY, David Hew WILSON, William Victor Royal
KING, Percy James Church WINDLE, Harold Edmund
KNOWLES, Frank Henry

 

Sources of further information