Senior Leadership Team

Master                                 Mr A I Falconer BA Hons (Lancaster); MBA (Leicester)

Deputy Head                      Mr M C Ferguson Higher Dip in Education (Cape Town)

Director of Teaching         Mrs C Lees BEd Hons (Cambridge)
& Learning               

Staff Development and     Mrs S L Bennett BScHons (Reading) PGCE
Safeguarding                       

Year 4 (J1) Teachers
Mrs C Fynn BEd Hons (Humberside)
Mrs S Savage BA Hons (Lancaster); PGCE
Mrs H F Spencer BSc Hons (Leeds); PGCE

Year 5 (J2) Teachers
Ms J C Brooks BA Hons (Leeds); PGCE
Mr M J Hunter BA Hons (St John’s College, York); PGCE
Mr S Sewill BSc Hons (Reading); PGCE

Art & DT                        
Mrs A L Daish BA (St John’s College, York)
Mr A Backhouse CertEd (Leeds)
Mrs C Fynn BEd Hons (Humberside)
Miss S L Leaver MA (Central Lancashire); PGCE
Mrs J C Squire MA Hons (St Andrew’s); PGCE
Miss H Parker BA Hons (York St John) DT Technical Assistant
Mrs L Smurthwaite – Art Technician

Boarding
Reverend G Wright
Dip.Th, Dip.Min
Mrs J Wright MA (Warwick)
Miss S Leaver MA (Central Lancashire); PGCE

Chaplain                               
Mr J M Dodsworth BA (York); MA (Leeds)

Classics & Latin  

Mr E Noy Scott  BA (Bristol); PGCE
Miss C Downes BA (London), MEd (Cantab); PGCE
Miss R Jones MA (Cantab); PGC
Mrs J Squire MA Hons (St Andrew’s); PGCE
Miss S Tucker MA (Cantab); PGCE

Drama
Mrs J Jones MA (Open); BEd Hons City Polytechnic (Sheffield)
Mrs H Spencer BSc Hons (Leeds); PGCE

English
Mrs J Jones MA (Open); BEd Hons City Polytechnic (Sheffield)
Ms J C Brooks BA Hons (Leeds); PGCE
Mrs C Lees BEd Hons (Cambridge)
Mrs S Savage BA Hons (Lancaster); PGCE

Geography
Mr I C Carter BA Hons (University College Cardiff); PGCE

History
Mrs B L Armitage BA Hons (Exeter); PGCE

IT & Computing
M
r C Harvey BA Hons (Cumbria); MA (York St John)

Learning Support              
Mrs Y V Crabtree BA (Lancaster); PGCE
Mrs L Auty BA (York); PGDip
Mrs S Towers BA (Nottingham); PGCE

Librarian
Mrs S E Lockett

Maths                                    
Mrs E Hick BSc (Newcastle); PGCE  
Miss S-J Fell BEd Hons (Sussex)
Mr M Ferguson Higher Diploma in Education (Cape Town College of Education)
Mr C Harvey BA Hons (Cumbria); MA (York St John)
Mr S Humphries BA Hons (Durhams
Mrs D Matkin BSc Hons (Leeds); PGC
Mr P Ogram BA Hons (Nottingham Polytechnic); PGC
Mr S Sewill BSc Hons (Reading); PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages        
Mrs J Hebden MA (Heriot-Watt, Edinburgh); PGCE
Miss L Crawley BA (Newcastle); PGCE
Mrs D Gillies MA (Glasgow); PGCE
Mrs D Lopez CAP (University of Cordoba, Spain)
Mr P J Ogram BA Hons (Nottingham Polytechnic); PGCE
Mrs M Roberts French Assistant MSc (Leeds)

Music                                     
Mrs G Holmes LRAM, GRSM; CertEd.
Dr I Harrison BA (Hons) MA PhD LRSM

Visiting Music Teachers
Miss C Amos BA Hons; LTCL
Mr T Bayley BA (York)          
Mr RE Britton BA Mus
Mrs KM Coombes BMus; LTCL; LRAM; PGCE        
Miss J Cunnold BA Mus Hons
Ms R Dent BMus Hons 
Mrs I DowellDip TCL; LGSMD         
Mrs C Ferguson ARCM
Mrs E Ferguson BA Mus(Hons)  DipABRSM            
Mr TJ Fitzmaurice BA LLCM
Mr P Gameson BA; MAMus; PhD
Mrs R Gray BA Mus; MA Mus Performance
Mr I Heywood
Mr S Hobbs
Mrs E Leaman Brown BMus; GGSM;LTCL
Miss A Marshall BA Hons; MA; PGDipRNCM
Ms S Revell ARCM
Mr R Webb BA (Hons) MA (University of Leeds) L.R.S.M; Dip ABRSM
Mr M Wheeler
Mr P Widgery BA Hons; Oxon; Dip.NCOS
Mrs C Wood MA LRAM LGSM ALCM
Mrs J Wright LRAM   

Philosophy
Reverend G Wright Dip.Th, Dip.Min

Physical Education                                    
Mr N Savage BEd Hons (Lancaster)
Mrs E Brough BSc (Leeds); PGCE
Mr G J Sharp BA Hons (Durham); PGCE
Mrs B Armitage BA Hons (Exeter); PGCE
Mr A Backhouse Cert Ed
Mrs H Barnard BA Hons (North Staffs); PGCE
Mrs J Hebden MA (Heriot-Watt, Edinburgh); PGCE
Mr S Humphries BA Hons (Durham)
Mr M Johnston BA (Newcastle Polytechnic); PGCE
Mrs D Matkin BSc Hons (Leeds); PGCE
Mr P Ogram BA Hons; PGCE
Mrs S Riley Bsc Hons (University of Chester)
Mrs A Sellars
Mrs J Williams BEd Hons (Brighton)
Mr R Crossland Sports Technician

PSHE & Religious Studies
Mr J Dodsworth BA (York); MA (Leeds)

Science
Mrs A Miller BSc Hons (Newcastle); PGCE
Mrs S L Bennett BSc Hons (Reading); PGCE
Mr M Hunter BA Hons St John’s College (York); PGCE
Mr C W R Lawrence BEd MIBiol (Durham)
Mrs H Spencer BSc Hons (Leeds); PGCE
Dr C Dickens Science Technician  BSc PhD (Newcastle)

School Nurse 
Mrs L Falconer BN

Administration
Master’s Secretary  Miss S Bath
School Secretary  Mrs J Williams
Music & Learning Support Secretary  Mrs J Herd

Catering
Mr D Turnbull
Mrs Y Coulson
Ms L Fleming
Mrs S Harris
Mrs D Humble
Mrs K Crawford
Ms M Hodgson
Ms L Waddington
Mrs A Bell

Cleaning

Bev Harton Housekeeping Supervisor
Linda Pink
Barbara Siemiernik
Jane Abraham
Audrey Black
Angela Garnett
Sandra Heath
Karen Sanderson