In response to the global coronavirus outbreak, we have implemented a strict visitor policy to safeguard the health and wellbeing of the whole school community. We ask that all non-essential visitors also stay away from the school at this time. If your visit is essential, please read our visitor policy before you visit the school.

Read Visitor Policy

Our staff

St Peter's 13-18

Our staff

Head Master

Mr J M P WALKER MA (Oxford) MA (University of London)

Chief Operating Officer 

Mr M CARR BSc (Open), MBA (Portsmouth), LLB (BPP)

Senior Deputy Head

Dr A J DUNN MA (St Andrews) DPhil (Oxford)

Director of Admissions, Marketing and Communications

Ms S T OPIE BSc (LSE, London)

Pastoral Deputy

Miss T M MOUNTER BA (Manchester Metropolitan)

Academic Deputy

Mr D H GILLIES BA Hons (Sydney) MSc (Oxford)

Director of the Co-Curricular Programme

Mr S J GWILLIAM BA (Durham)

Director of Staff Development

Mr M C LAWRENCE MA (Cambridge)

Head of Boarding

Mr C W HALL MA (Leeds Metropolitan)

Chaplain

The Revd Mr D A JONES MTheol (St Andrews)

Head of Sixth Form

Mrs E K MALLARD BA (Reading), Head of English

Academic Staff

Art
Mrs H BATTERSBY BA (Glasgow School of Art)
Mrs C CHISHOLM BA (UWE), Head of Art
Miss E DAVISON BA (Courthauld)
Mr C W HALL MA (Leeds Metropolitan)
Ms P PHILLIPS BA (Reading)

Art Technicians
Miss L HICKS BA (York St John)

Biology
Mrs S J HALL BSc (RHUL London) MSc (Newcastle)
Mr M C LAWRENCE MA (Cambridge)
Mr E G MALLARD BSc (Sheffield), Head of Biology
Mrs S E MCKIE BSc (Leeds)
Mr P J STEPHEN BEd (Durham)

Chemistry
Dr R K BODDY BSc (Durham) PhD (Leeds), Head of Chemistry
Mrs J R CALVERT BSc (Nottingham Trent)
Mr G H SMITH BSc (Loughborough)
Dr S WATTERS BSc (Wales) PhD (East Anglia)

Chemistry Technicians
Miss K BUTTRISS MSc (York)
Mrs E COOP BA (Cambridge)

Classics
Miss C DOWNES BA (London) MEd (Cambridge), Head of Classics
Dr S FLETT BA (Liverpool), MA (Liverpool), PhD (Liverpool)
Mr D H GILLIES BA Hons (Sydney) MSc (Oxford)
Miss R H JONES MA (Cambridge)
Mr E H T NOY SCOTT BA (Bristol)

Design and Technology
Mrs D STANIFORTH BA (Manchester School of Architecture), Head of DT
Mr J SEARLE BA (York St John), MA (York St John), MSc (York St John)
Mr J P WHITEHOUSE BEd (Nottingham Trent)

DT Technician
Mr B QUALTER

Drama
Miss H K FIGGINS BA (Leeds), Head of Drama
Ms B VEASEY BA (Leeds)
Mr J LEARY BA (Leeds)

Economics and Business Studies
Mr H BATTERSBY BSc (York)
Mrs J V MILES-KINGSTON BA (Sheffield)
Mr D SHREAD BA (Nottingham Trent)
Mr B D WHITE BA (Manchester Metropolitan), Head of Economic and Business Studies

English
Miss V EDGAR BA (York)
Mrs E K MALLARD BA (Reading), Head of English
Ms L-L PEARSON BA Hons (Victoria, Wellington)
Mrs L PICKLES BA (York)
Mr D ROBINSON BA (Durham)
Mr R SNELLING BA (King’s College, London)
Mrs L E TODD BA (Durham) MA (Westminster)

Geography
Mr G BATES BSc (Lancaster)
Mr H P BOWDEN MA (Cambridge)
Mrs S J HALL BSc (RHUL London) MSc (Newcastle), Head of Geography
Miss K KILSBY BSc (Newcastle) MEd (Leeds Trinity)

History
Mrs C P BENNETT MA (Cambridge)
Dr A J DUNN MA (St Andrews) DPhil (Oxford)
Mr S J GWILLIAM BA (Durham)
Miss T M MOUNTER BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mr R J P TREVETT BA MA (York), Head of History

History of Art
Mrs D A GILLIES MA (Glasgow) MSc (Strathclyde)
Ms L-L PEARSON BA Hons (Victoria, Wellington)

Mathematics
Mrs L CHAPMAN MA (Oxford)
Mrs C ELWERS BSc (Loughborough)
Mr M HALL BSc (Edinburgh)
Mrs J F KINREAD BSc (Manchester)
Mrs L L MIDDLETON MMath (Durham) [maternity leave]
Mr N F ROHLFING BSc (Warwick)
Mr D J SPENCER BSc (Leeds), Head of Mathematics
Mr A B TAYLOR BA MA (Cambridge)

Modern Foreign Languages 
Miss L CRAWLEY BA (Newcastle), Coordinator of MFL
Ms E BENNET BA (Nottingham)
Mrs D A GILLIES MA (Glasgow) MSc (Strathclyde)
Mr M J GRANT BA (Manchester Metropolitan)
Mrs M GREEN Cert Ed (York St John), Assistant
Mrs J M HOUGHTON BA (Bath), Head of German
Ms A JUNG, Assistant
Ms V KNIGHTON, Assisant
Mrs D LÓPEZ CAP (University of Córdoba, Spain)
Mrs J LUNARDI BA (Newcastle) MA (Durham), Head of French
Mrs A F ROBINSON BA (Nottingham), Head of Spanish

Music
Dr I HARRISON LRSM BA (Hull) MA (Huddersfield) PhD (Huddersfield), Head of Inst Music
Mr P K MILES-KINGSTON BA (Durham) MA (Res) (York) LRSM, Director of Music
Mr K WRIGHT BMus (Edinburgh) FRCO

PE
Mrs H BARNARD BA (Bedford), Head of Girls Sport
Mr J J OWEN BA (Brunel), Head of Hockey
Mrs J D WILLIAMS BEd (Brighton)
Mr S J WILLIAMS BEd (Brighton), Director of Sport
Miss S L WILSON BA (Leeds Met)

Physics
Mr A M PARR MSci (Nottingham) MSc (Leeds), Head of Science Outreach
Mrs L M M ANDERSON MA (Edinburgh)
Mr L W BATEMAN MA (Oxford)
Mr M J CANNON BSc (Sheffield)
Mr G NORMAN BSc (OU)
Mr M A EDWARDS BSc (Durham), MA(Ed) (Durham), MInstP, CPhys, Head of Physics and Head of Science

PSHEE
Mrs L E TODD BA (Durham) MA (Westminster), Head of PSHEE

Politics
Mr B D FULLER BA (Durham), Head of Politics
Mr S J GWILLIAM BA (Durham)

Religious Studies
Mrs L M M ANDERSON MA (Edinburgh)
Mr C D BEMBRIDGE BTh (Oxford), Head of Religious Studies
Revd Mr D A JONES MTheol (St Andrews)

Science Technicians
Mr T GANT BSc (Leeds)
Mr M I ROBINSON BSc (Bath)

Higher Education and Careers
Mrs J LOFTUS BSc (York), Head of Careers and Higher Education 
Mrs K J WISHART, Careers Advisor 

Learning Support 
Mrs J STEVENS BA (Open), Head of Learning Support

Library 
Mrs H A WONG BA Grad Cert IS MSc

Administrative Staff

Head Master’s PA Miss C E FRANK

Administration Manager Ms C V CRAWFORD BA (UCL) MA (Birbeck, London)
Reception & Office Administrator Miss L CARTER
Senior Administration Officer Miss S BROWN
Office Administrator (Saturdays) Mrs A FULLER
Office Administrator Mrs K NICHOLSON
Exams and Academic Administrator
 Mrs E HINDE
Music School Administrator Miss L J TOMLINSON BA (York)

Admissions Officer Mrs G BLAND
Admissions Assistant Ms B A RYAN BSc (London)
Marketing Manager Miss C HODGSON BA Hons (Durham), MSc (Teesside)
Marketing Officer Ms B C HARRISON BA (York St John), MSc (York St John)

Development & Alumni Manager Mrs P K DUNFORD-JEFFS MA (Aberdeen)
Alumni & Development Officer Mrs S JENKS BSc (Leicester) MSc (Manchester)

Head of Technical Services Miss S L BURNS ALD

Medical Centre

School Medical Officer Dr R FIELD MBBS MRCGP DRCOG
Health Services Manager Mr A R MASON MCPara
Health Care Assistant Miss A R BONNER
School Nurses
Mrs G M WILLIAMS DipHE (York)

Support Staff

Director of Finance Mrs R JOHNSON BA (Liverpool John Moores) FCA
Director of Operations Mr G ROBERTS BA (Open) MBA (Leeds)
COO's PA Miss S H BIRCH

Finance Assistant Ms J L ULLIOTT BA (Leicester) FCCA
Senior Accounts Clerk Mrs P L HOBBS
Payroll Administrator Mrs M L JOHNSON BSc (Sheffield)

Health & Safety Co-ordinator Mrs J ILLINGWORTH CMIOSH
HR Manager Mr P HEWITT BA (Humberside) FCIPD
HR Advisor Mrs S A SLEIGH BSc (Loughborough) Assoc CIPD

Lettings Officer Mrs R LEE-BURSNALL BA (Sheffield Hallam)

General Manager - Catering and Hospitality Mr C J ROBINSON
Catering Manager (St Peter's) 
Mr J R FARRELL
Executive Chef Miss M K HUDSON BA (Nottingham Trent)

Acting Estates Manager MR R O BLANCHARD
Estates Administrator Mr R WARDMAN
Head of Grounds Mr M R HILLABY
Head of Maintenance Mr D P NICE
Head of House Keeping Mr C ALDER
Facilities Supervisor Mr S HOWARTH
Facilities Evening Shift Supervisor Mr D ADAMSON
Laundry Manager Mrs L HOLDSWORTH BSc (Open)

Acting Manager of IT Operations Mr A D ROBINSON
Senior IT Technician Mr S PRICE
IT Systems Administrator Mr B NACEY BSc (Bedfordshire)
IT Technicians
Miss F A E DIVORTY BA (Bedfordshire)
Mr J HUNT

CCF Contingent Commander Mrs S A SLEIGH BSc (Loughborough) Assoc CIPD
CCF Staff Instructor
Capt T SMITH MBE

Debating Coach Miss H AKHTAR

Director of Rowing Mr Doyle I M E BA (York St John)
Rowing & Boathouse Technician Mr J A SEARLE BA MA MSc (York St John)
Swimming Pool Manager Mr D J LEAKE

Graduate Sports Assistants
Mr J BARKER BSc (Leeds Beckett)
Miss L F K BEAUMONT  BSc (Leeds)
Mr J CLOUSTON BSc (Northumbria)
Miss O J EDMUNDSON  BA (Leeds Beckett)
Mr C P GEMMELL  BSc (Leeds Beckett)
Miss C HOPPER BSc (Northumbria)
Miss L A LISTER  BSc (Birmingham)
Mr C McCLENAGHAN BSc (Sheffield Hallam)

Visiting Teachers

Flute:
Miss C AMOS  BA LTCL
Mrs D BLOOD  GMus PGDipRNCM

Oboe:
Mrs P J WRIGHT  LRAM

Clarinet and Saxophone:
Mr T J BAYLEY  BA
Mrs E FERGUSON  BMus DipABRSM
Dr I HARRISON  BA MA PhD LRSM

Bassoon:
Ms I K DOWELL  DipTCL LGSMD

Bagpipe:
Mr C EDGAR  RSPBA

Horn:
Mr P WIDGERY  BA DipNCOS

Trumpet:
Mr C BREWER  BA PGDipRNCM

Trombone/Tuba:
Miss A R MARSHALL  BA MA PGDipRNCM

Percussion:
Mr I K HEYWOOD
Mr S HOBBS

Classical Guitar:
Mr R E BRITTON  BA

Electric Guitar and Bass Guitar:
Mr T E FITZMAURICE  BA LLCM
Mr P JUDGE  MA
Mr M WHEELER

Harp:
Miss R H DENT  BMus

Organ/Piano:
Mr K WRIGHT  BMus FRCO

Piano:
Mrs K M COOMBES  BMus LTCL LRAM
Mrs C FERGUSON  ARCM DRSAM
Mrs K HARRISON-LEDGER  BMus MMus DipABRSM
Mrs G HOLMES GRSM  LRAM
Mrs P SHARPE  MA MusM
Mrs R SMITH  BA DipABRSM
Mrs C WOOD  MA LRAM LGSM ALCM
Mr A P WRIGHT  BMus LRAM

Singing:
Miss J CUNNOLD  BA
Dr P R S GAMESON  BA MAMus PhD
Mrs L C MCPHEE  LTCL

Violin and Viola:
Mr R W DAWSON  GGSM DipNCOS
Mrs J HALEY  BA
Ms N RAINGER  MA ARCM
Mr R WEBB  BA MA LRSM

Cello:
Mrs J BREWER  BA
Mrs R GRAY  MA

Cello and Recorder:
Mrs E J LEAMAN-BROWN  BA GGSMD LTCL

Double Bass:
Ms S M REVELL  BSN MHS ARCM

LAMDA Co-ordinator:
Mrs F SIMON BA (City, London)